Who will be TIME's Person of the Year 2026?
600 tokens vol
Other person, group or concept
42%· ~2.28x· 250 tokens
250 tokens42% of pool
42%~2.28xper tokenPope Leo XIV
33%· ~2.85x· 200 tokens
200 tokens33% of pool
33%~2.85xper tokenArtemis II crew
25%· ~3.80x· 150 tokens
150 tokens25% of pool
25%~3.80xper tokenZohran Mamdani
0%· —· 0 tokens
0 tokens0% of pool
0%—per tokenMark Carney
0%· —· 0 tokens
0 tokens0% of pool
0%—per tokenDonald Trump
0%· —· 0 tokens
0 tokens0% of pool
0%—per token
Market rules
Resolution criteria
Named choice on the cover; a group containing a listed individual resolves "Other person, group or concept" unless the individual alone is named. Settled from time.com announcement.
Set by the market when it was created.
Other person, group or concept42%
What this outcome means
Resolves YES if Other person, group or concept is the confirmed outcome of this prediction when it closes.
Verified by PredictX review against the official result for this event.
Note: outcomes here are mutually exclusive — exactly one resolves YES and the pool is shared between everyone who committed tokens to it.
Pope Leo XIV33%
What this outcome means
Resolves YES if Pope Leo XIV is the confirmed outcome of this prediction when it closes.
Verified by PredictX review against the official result for this event.
Note: outcomes here are mutually exclusive — exactly one resolves YES and the pool is shared between everyone who committed tokens to it.
Artemis II crew25%
What this outcome means
Resolves YES if Artemis II crew is the confirmed outcome of this prediction when it closes.
Verified by PredictX review against the official result for this event.
Note: outcomes here are mutually exclusive — exactly one resolves YES and the pool is shared between everyone who committed tokens to it.
Zohran Mamdani0%
What this outcome means
Resolves YES if Zohran Mamdani is the confirmed outcome of this prediction when it closes.
Verified by PredictX review against the official result for this event.
Note: outcomes here are mutually exclusive — exactly one resolves YES and the pool is shared between everyone who committed tokens to it.
Mark Carney0%
What this outcome means
Resolves YES if Mark Carney is the confirmed outcome of this prediction when it closes.
Verified by PredictX review against the official result for this event.
Note: outcomes here are mutually exclusive — exactly one resolves YES and the pool is shared between everyone who committed tokens to it.
Donald Trump0%
What this outcome means
Resolves YES if Donald Trump is the confirmed outcome of this prediction when it closes.
Verified by PredictX review against the official result for this event.
Note: outcomes here are mutually exclusive — exactly one resolves YES and the pool is shared between everyone who committed tokens to it.
Elon Musk0%
What this outcome means
Resolves YES if Elon Musk is the confirmed outcome of this prediction when it closes.
Verified by PredictX review against the official result for this event.
Note: outcomes here are mutually exclusive — exactly one resolves YES and the pool is shared between everyone who committed tokens to it.
Dario Amodei0%
What this outcome means
Resolves YES if Dario Amodei is the confirmed outcome of this prediction when it closes.
Verified by PredictX review against the official result for this event.
Note: outcomes here are mutually exclusive — exactly one resolves YES and the pool is shared between everyone who committed tokens to it.
Frequently asked questions
Named choice on the cover; a group containing a listed individual resolves "Other person, group or concept" unless the individual alone is named. Settled from time.com announcement. Predictions close on 8 Dec 2026, 12:00 am, and the market settles once the result is known.
Predictions on "Who will be TIME's Person of the Year 2026?" close on 8 Dec 2026, 12:00 am. After that no new predictions are accepted, and the market settles against its stated resolution criteria.
It means the tokens committed to "Other person, group or concept" account for 42% of the pool on "Who will be TIME's Person of the Year 2026?". It is a live reading of what people predicting on this market collectively expect — not a forecast by PredictX, and not a guarantee. It moves as more predictions are committed, and it can be wrong.
Other person, group or concept 42%, Pope Leo XIV 33%, Artemis II crew 25%, Zohran Mamdani 0%, Mark Carney 0%, Donald Trump 0%, and 2 further outcomes. Each figure is that outcome's share of the tokens committed so far, and it changes as people predict. These are a snapshot from when this page was last updated.
3 people have made a prediction on "Who will be TIME's Person of the Year 2026?". They have committed 600 tokens in total. Tokens are free and carry no monetary value.
Choose an outcome on this page, pick how many tokens to commit to it, and confirm. Tokens are free and carry no monetary value. When the market settles, the pool is shared among the people who predicted the correct outcome, in proportion to what they committed.
Frequently asked questions about Who will be TIME's Person of the Year 2026?.

